MEMORANDUM
[…] In recently addressing this issue, the Court of Appeals stated that “where state law permits a defendant to plead guilty without forfeiting his appeals on collateral constitutional claims, it would be a trap to the unwary if a defendant who waived his right to trial in reliance on the state appeal procedures was thereafter precluded from pressing his federal constitutional claims in the district court.” United States ex rel. Newsome v. Malcolm, 492 F.2d 1166, 1170 (2d Cir. 1974). Relevant here is N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 710.70(2) (McKinney’s Consol. Laws 1971, c. 11-A), which provides:
“An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty.”
In the present case, petitioner’s motion to suppress evidence was granted by the trial court. However, on appeal by the State, the Appellate Division reversed the trial court and was affirmed by the Court of Appeals.