In reliance on our decision in Haug v Burlington Northern R. Co.
[…] several Montana counties, including Yellowstone County. However,
it alleges, and for purposes of this appeal, we will assume that
its Montana headquarters are located in Hill County.
Plaintiffs1 exclusive remedy for injuries sustained during the
course of their employment with the railroad is their claim
pursuant to the Federal Employers Liability Act, 45 U.S.C.
8 8 51-60. Section 56 of the Act provides that an action to enforce
rights granted by the Act can be brought in either federal or state
courts, and establishes venue in those cases where the action is
brought in federal court. Section 56 provides in relevant part as
follows:
Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district
court of the United States, in the district of the
residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of
action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing
business at the time of commencing such action. The
jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under
this chapter shall be concurrent with that of the courts
of the several states.
Defendant does not deny that it does business in Yellowstone
County, Montana, and that if plaintiffs had chosen the federal
district court as their forum, defendant could have been properly
sued in the federal district court located in Billings, Montana.