No. 90-600
[…] home.
On October 18, 1990, the District Court terminated the
couplefs parental rights of F.M. The court reiterated its earlier
conclusion that F.M. Ifis a youth in need of care because his
health, care, and welfare have been harmed or threatened with harm
by the acts or omissions of his parents." The court also found
that the treatment plan had been unsuccessful.
The sole issue on appeal is whether the District Court abused
its discretion in terminating the parental rights of F.M.M. and
K.N.M.
The section of the statute relevant to this termination case
is § 41-3-609, MCA, which states in part:
Criteria for termination. (1) The court may order
a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon
a finding that .. .
(c) the child is an adjudicated youth in need of
care and both of the following exist:
(i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been
approved by the court has not been complied with by the
parents or has not been successful; and
(ii) the conduct or condition of the parents
rendering them unfit is unlikely to change within a
reasonable time.
(2) In determining whether the conduct or condition
of the parents is unlikely to change within a reasonable
time, the court must enter a finding that continuation
of the parent-child legal relationship will likely result
in continued abuse or neglect or that the conduct or the
condition of the parents renders the parents unfit,
unable, or unwilling to give the child adequate parental
care. In making such determinations, the court shall
consider but is not limited to the following: