Schneider v. Minnesota Mutual Life Insurance
[…] on the contract issue only.       Following trial, the court entered
findings of fact, conclusions of law and judgment in favor of
Darlene.   The court then certified the judgment as final pursuant
to Rule 54(b), M.R.Civ.P.     This appeal followed.
                                   I.
     Did the District Court err in failing to enter judgment in
favor of Minnesota Mutual?
     Minnesota Mutual argues that       §   33-15-403, MCA, allows it to
deny Darlene's claim because Jock incorrectly completed the
insurance application by failing to reveal the visits to Dr. Shaub.
Section 33-15-403, MCA, provides:
     (1) All statements and descriptions in any application
     for an insurance policy or annuity contract or in
     negotiations therefor by or in behalf of the insured or
     annuitant shall be deemed to be representations and not
     warranties.
     (2) Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts,
     and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery
     under the policy or contract unless either:
     (a) fraudulent;
     (b) material either to the acceptance of the risk or to
     the hazard assumed by the insurer; or
     (c) the insurer in good faith would either not have
     issued the policy or contract or would not have issued
     a policy or contract in as large an amount or at the same
     premium or rate or would not have provided coverage with
     respect to the hazard resulting in the loss if the true
     facts had been made known to the insurer as required
     either by the application for the policy or contract or
     otherwise.
     Minnesota Mutual contends, and Darlene concedes, that this
statute   should   be   read   in   the   disjunctive.    Thus,   a
misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact or incorrect
statement will prevent recovery under an insurance policy if one