No. 89-226
[…] The jury was then escorted into
the courtroom and Robby's testimony was read in its entirety.
At common law, the trial court had no discretion to read a
transcript of a witness's testimony or submit testimonial materials
to the jury room for unsupervised review during jury deliberations.
This rule was designed to prevent an undue emphasis of the
submitted materials over all other evidence in the case. Chambers
v. State, 726 P.2d 1269, 1275 (Wyo. 1986).
Statutory law permits a court to refresh the jury's
recollection of trial testimony under certain limited
circumstances. Section 46-16-503(2), MCA. The statute provides:
After the jury has retired for deliberation, if there is
any disagreement among the jurors as to the testimony or
if the jurors desire to be informed on any point of law
arising in the cause, they must require the officer to
conduct them into court. When the jurors are brought
into court, the information requested may be given in the
discretion of the court. If such information is given,
it must be given in the presence of the county attorney
and the defendant and his counsel.
Section 46-16-503(2), MCA.
In construing a Wyoming statute similar to the one above, that
state's supreme court stated:
This statute does not change the common law rule against