No. 90-382
[…] governor's warrant issued in proceedings to extradite Holliman.
In 1973, Montana adoptedthe Uniform criminal Extradition Act,
ch. 513, 5 14, Laws of (Montana) 1973, 1405. Under Montana's
~xtraditionAct, the State charged Holliman by fugitive complaint
on January 30, 1990, pursuant to 5 46-30-301, MCA. She appeared
before the court on the fugitive warrant on January 31, 1990.
Hollimanlsclaim before the District Court on June 4, 1990, and now
on appeal, was that she was not extradited within the time period
prescribed in 5 5 46-30-302 and -304, MCA, and therefore should be
released. Section 46-30-302, MCA, states:
If from the examination before the judge or magistrate
it appears that the person held is the person charged
with having committed the crime alleged and, except in
cases arising under 46-30-204, that he has fled from
justice, the judge or magistrate must by a warrant
reciting the accusation commit him to the county jail for
such a time not exceeding 30 days and specified in the
warrant as will enable the arrest of the accused to be
made under a warrant of the governor on a requisition of
the executive authority of the state having jurisdiction
of the offense, unless the accused give bail as provided
in 46-30-303 or until he shall be legally discharged.
Section 46-30-304, MCA, reads:
If the accused is not arrested under the warrant of the
governor by the expiration of the time specified in the
warrant, bond, or undertaking, a judge or magistrate may
discharge him or may recommit him for a further period
of 60 days or a supreme court justice or district court
judge may again take bail for his appearance and
surrender, as provided in 46-30-303, for a period not to
exceed 60 days after the date of the new bond or
undertaking.
These sections allow a 90 day time period that a fugitive awaiting
a governor's warrant may be held in custody or on bond prior to
discharge and a release from bail. The 90 day limit set by 5 5 46-