Hartman v. Subaru of Billings Inc
[…] Respondent spent $51.47 reconditioning the vehicle for resale. Respondent credited appellant $265 from the unused portion of the service contract. Appellant owed a deficiency judgment of approximately $3623 to respondent. On August 31, 1990, appellant filed her complaint in District Court. On June 11, 1991, a bench trial was held on the matter. Was appellant entitled to revoke her acceptance of a used vehicle purchased "as is" due to a nonconformity of goods pursuant to 5 30-2-608, MCA? Section 30-2-608(2), MCA, provides: Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it. In this instance, appellant gave her notice of revocation on May 19, 1989, one month after she defaulted on the bank loan in April 1989. We hold that as a matter of law appellant's notice of revocation was not timely. Was appellant given adequate notice of the sale of the returned vehicle?