IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Rosenberger, while addressing a
question of immunity, did so in the context of whether police officers were entitled to qualified
immunity in a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim alleging a violation of Fourth Amendment rights through
excessive use of force during the arrest. We decline to extend the law applicable to excessive
use of force claims to claims alleging false reporting of child abuse. Moreover, we are not bound
to follow out-of-state case law, particularly where an Idaho statute controls the issue.
In this case, Davidson alleged that he was entitled to damages pursuant to I.C. § 16-1607.
Idaho Code § 16-1607 provides:
Any person who makes a report or allegation of child abuse, abandonment
or neglect knowing the same to be false or who reports or alleges the same in bad
faith or with malice shall be liable to the party or parties against whom the report
was made for the amount of actual damages sustained or statutory damages of two
thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), whichever is greater, plus attorney’s fees
and costs of suit. If the court finds that the defendant acted with malice or
oppression, the court may award treble actual damages or treble statutory
damages, whichever is greater.
(Emphasis added.) This statute provides for liability in cases of false reporting of child abuse.
The statute is clear that where the court makes a finding of malice or oppression, it may award
exemplary damages. Because findings of fact, including those involving punitive damages, are
typically for a jury to make, the explicit reference to the court making such a finding indicates
that the entire matter is to be tried before the court. Additionally, as noted, I.C. § 16-1613(1)
provides that procedures under the CPA are to be tried by the court. Consequently, the question
of whether a person makes a report or allegation of child abuse knowing it to be false or reports
in bad faith or with malice is to be tried to a court rather than a jury.
10
2. Summary judgment standard
Rather than applying the traditional summary judgment standard, the court set forth the
standard as follows:
Summary judgment “shall be rendered forthwith if the pleadings,