Securities & Exchange Commission v. Chinese Consol. Benev. Ass'n
[…] The plaintiff’s argument is not persuasive, and I hold that the defendant is not an underwriter and did not sell for the issuer.

It is further insisted by the plaintiff, however, that if defendant is not deemed to be an underwriter, that the exemption under Section 4(1) of the act is of no avail, because the Republic of China has not complied with the act.

Section 6, Title 15 U.S.C. § 77f, 15 U.S. C.A. § 77f, provides: “* * * in case the issuer is a foreign or Territorial person by its duly authorized representative in the United States; except that when such registration statement relates to a security issued by a foreign government, or political subdivision thereof, it need be signed only by the underwriter of such security.”

Since the defendant is not an underwriter or an agent it has no authority to do so. The Republic of China is, of course, officially represented in the United States, but it does not appear whether “its authorized representative” has ever been requested to file a registration statement.