State v. Matilda K. Kling
[…] The ITD advisory form used here did not comply with I.C. § 18- 8002 with respect to actions that would be taken vis-à-vis a nonresident driver‟s license if testing were refused. Although neither party relies upon it, we recognize that a closely-related statute, I.C. § 18-8002A, overlaps I.C. § 18-8002 in large degree, and contains somewhat different provisions concerning the information to be given to a motorist prior to the motorist‟s decision whether to submit to evidentiary testing. Before enumerating the information to be given to the motorist, I.C. § 18-8002A(2) specifies that the person “shall be informed substantially as follows (but need not be informed verbatim).” This provision calls into question whether the strict compliance seemingly required by I.C. § 18-8002 and interpretive case law has been legislatively overridden. However, in Halen v.