IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] the court was insufficient.4 A meaningful hearing, or at least an opportunity to be heard, is
4
In its opinion and order, the district court stated, “Appellant and his mother were
informed a hearing would be held only if there was an objection to the order for reimbursement
of detention costs. Eleven (11) days later, the lower court entered a written judgment for the
restitution.” While this statement would indicate that Doe’s mother had some sort of notice and
5
important in the court’s exercise of its discretion. Idaho Code § 20-524(2) provides that “the
court may order that the parents or other legal guardian of the juvenile contribute to the costs of
detention in an amount to be set by the court.” The imposition of these costs is discretionary, not
mandatory. The first question in this exercise of discretion is whether to order the parents or
legal guardian to pay all, some, or none of the costs. Several factors may influence the court’s