Every member of the county commissioners’ court, save the one in whose district the road work was contracted to he done, dispelled in unmistakable language the idea that a contract for the additional amount of $10,000, or for any amount in addition to that expressed in the contract, was in the contemplation of the parties.
The estimate filed by the engineers at the September meeting and appellee’s answer are likewise contradictory of the contention now made that the original contract was intended to authorize an additional obligation. The extra compensation claimed is prohibited by section 53 of article 3 of the Texas Constitution, which is as follows:
“The Legislature shall have no power to grant, or to authorize any county or municipal authority to grant, any extra compensation, 1'ee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor after service has been rendered or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part, nor pay, nor authorize the payment of, any claim created against any county or municipality of the state, under any agreement or contract, made without authority of lav.”
The facts were not as stated in the so-called nunc pro tunc order of December 10, 1917. No additional amount had been authorized prior to the effective date of the statute of 1917. That order was devised to create an obligation which did not exist.