No. 92-251
[…] substitute f o r a trial if a factual controversy exists. Reaves v.
Reinbold (1980), 189 Mont. 284, 615 P.2d 896. If there is any
doubt as to the propriety of a motion for summary judgment, it
should be denied. Rogers v. Swingly (1983), 206 Mont. 306, 670
P.2d 1386. Upon reviewing a grant or denial of a motion for
summary judgment, this Court applies the same standard as the
district court.
Krebs brought an action claiming that his termination from
employment violated the Montana Wrongful Discharge From Employment
Act (Wrongful Discharge Act) found at 3 39-2-901 through -914, MCA.
Section 39-2-904, MCA, of the Wrongful isc charge Act sets forth the
elements of wrongful discharge, and provides that:
A discharge is wrongful only if:
(1) It was in retaliation for the employee's
refusal to violate public policy or for reporting a
violation of public policy;
(2) The discharge was not for good cause and the
employee had completedthe employer's probationary period
of employment; or
(3) The employer violated the express provisions of
its own written personnel policy.
The clear and unambiguous language of the statute provides
that proof of any one of the three elements will support a wrongful
discharge action. The elements of the statute applicable to Krebs'
claim of wrongful discharge were correctly set out by the District
Court in its order and memorandum granting summary judgment to Ryan
Oldsmobile. The District Court stated that:
In the present case, Krebs concedes that Ryan did
not violate the express provisions of a written personnel
policy since it had none, nor was he a probationary
employee. Therefore, in order for Krebls [sic] to
establish a claim under Montana's wrongful discharge act
he must prove that his discharge was was [sic] not for
good cause or that his discharge was in retaliation for
reporting a violation of public policy.
The District Court then determined that Krebs failed to
present any genuine issues of material fact which would preclude
summary judgment on Ryan Oldsmobile's contention that the discharge
was for good cause. The District Court also granted summary
judgment to Ryan Oldsmobile on the issue of whether Krebs'
termination was in retaliation for reporting a violation of public
policy. The court stated that although "a good faith reporting of
a statutory violation which never occurs or is unfounded can serve
as a basis for a wrongful discharge claim, summary judgment was
appropriate in this situation. The court concluded that due to the