NO. 92-170
[…] dangerous drugs in violation of 5 5 45-9-101 and 45-2-301, MCA.
Section 45-9-101, MCA, defines the offense of sale of dangerous
drugs as, inter alia, selling, bartering, exchanging, or giving
away dangerous drugs as defined in 5 50-32-101, MCA, or offering to
do so. Section 45-2-301, MCA, provides:
~ccountability for conduct of another. A person is
responsible for conduct which is an element of an offense
if the conduct is either that of the person himself or
that of another and he is legally accountable for such
conduct as provided in 45-2-302, or both.
The companion statute, § 45-2-302, MCA, provides in relevant part:
When accountability exists. A person is legally account-
able for the conduct of another when:
...
(3) either before or during the commission of an offense
with the purpose to promote or facilitate such commis-
sion, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to
aid such other person in the planning or commission of
the offense. ...
Lyons argues that as a co-buyer he cannot be guilty of the
crime of sale of dangerous drugs through the accountability
statute. He quotes the general rule that a purchaser of illegal
drugs is not an accomplice to the crime of selling drugs. State v.
Stokoe (1986), 224 Mont. 461, 464, 730 P.2d 415, 417. He moved for
dismissal of Count One after he and the State had presented their
respective cases-in-chief, but the motion was denied.
A motion to dismiss a criminal charge because of insufficient
evidence should be granted only when there is no evidence upon
which a trier of fact could render a verdict. State v. Miller
(l988), 231 Mont. 497, 509, 757 P.2d 1275, 1282. This Court's
standard of review of the propriety of the trial court's ruling on
such a motion is whether any rational trier of fact could have
found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable
doubt. State v. Downing (1989), 240 Mont. 215, 217, 783 P.2d 412,
414. The requisite elements for holding a person legally account-
able for the conduct of another under Montana's accountability
statutes are that 1) either before or during 2) the commission of
an offense 3) with the purpose to promote or facilitate such
commission 4) the person solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts
to aid such other person in the planning or commission of the
offense. Downinq, 783 P.2d at 414.
Turner testified as follows about ordering the marijuana:
Q. Okay. And then what transpired next?
A. Denyce said that she, there was some available that was
$25.00 a quarter.
Q. Okay.
A. Okay. And David said that he wanted one. And I said