The history of this proceeding is somewhat lengthy but is important for an understanding of this Court’s decision.
[…] Plaintiffs’ complaint seeks not only to declare Section 75, subd. 2 and 75, subd. 3 of the Civil Service Law unconstitutional on the grounds that they do not provide an adequate pre-suspension process and that they do not provide for an impartial hearing prior to termination but also various other relief and damages against the defendants. This Three-Judge Court was convened to consider only whether the plaintiffs were entitled to a preliminary injunction on either or both of the first two grounds and, if they were, to provide appropriate preliminary relief.
Section 75 of the Civil Service Law provides in pertinent part as follows:
“1. Removal and other disciplinary action. A person described in paragraph (a), or paragraph (b), or paragraph (c), or paragraph (d) of this subdivision shall not be removed or otherwise subjected to any disciplinary *495penalty provided in this section except for incompetency or misconduct shown after' a hearing upon stated charges pursuant to this section.
“(a) A person holding a position by permanent appointment in the competitive class of the classified civil service, or
“(b) a person holding a position by permanent appointment or employment in the classified service of the state or in the several cities, counties, towns, or villages thereof, or in any other political or civil division of the state or of a municipality, * * *
* * * #• *
“2. Procedure. A person against whom removal or other disciplinary action is proposed shall have written notice thereof and of the reasons therefor, shall be furnished a copy of the charges preferred against him and shall be allowed at least eight days for answering the same in writing. The hearing upon such charges shall be held by the officer or body having the power to remove the person against whom such charges are preferred, or by a deputy or other person designated by such officer or body in writing for that purpose. In case a deputy or other person is so designated, he shall, for the purpose of such hearing, be vested with all the powers of such officer or body and shall make a record of such hearing which shall, with his recommendations, be referred to such office or body for review and decision. The person or persons holding such hearing shall, upon the request of the person against whom charges are preferred, permit him to be represented by counsel, and shall allow him to summon witnesses in his behalf. The burden of proving incompetency or misconduct shall be upon the person alleging the same. Compliance with technical rules of evidence shall not be required.
“3. Suspension pending determination of charges; penalties.