The history of this proceeding is somewhat lengthy but is important for an understanding of this Court’s decision.
[…] Moreover, plaintiffs’ constitutional questions with respect to the structural bias of their termination hearing would appear to be part of their appeal, and not part of a “full spectrum” “constitutional assault” on Section 75 of the Civil Service Law such as was criticized by the Court of Appeals in the Jerry case. Similarly, it would seem that one of the main questions on their appeal would be whether defendants have complied with Section 75, subd. 3 of such Law in that they failed to furnish the plaintiffs with written charges until after they had been suspended in contravention of the language of the statute which provides:
“Pending the hearing and determination of charges of incompeteney or misconduct, the officer or employee against whom such charges have been preferred may be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding thirty days.” (Emphasis added).
As an adjunct to any such argument, plaintiffs’ contention that such presuspension process was unconstitutionally inadequate under Arnett v.