NO. 91-264
[…] unrepresented, into the proceedings which resulted in the
termination of parental rights. However, where the evidence
presented, without objection, substantiates all of the findings and
conclusions of the District Court in its order terminating parental
rights, we conclude there has been no denial of due process as to
the Streckerts.
We hold that due process was not denied to the Streckerts by
the District Court's reference to the collateral proceedings and
incorporation of findings from the same.
I1
Did the State meet the statutory criteria for terminating
Streckerts' parental rights under § 41-3-609, MCA?
Section 41-3-609, MCA states in part:
(1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child
legal relationship upon a finding that any of the
following circumstances exist . ..
(c) the child is an adjudicated youth in need of
care and both of the following exist:
(i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been
approved by the court has not been complied with by the
parents or has not been successful; and
(ii) the conduct or condition of the parents