NO. 91-632
[…] its offered instruction on reformation of contract, and in giving
the instruction offered by Story on that subject. The City's
proposed instruction was a recitation of 5 28-2-1611, MCA,
Montana's reformation statute, which permits reformation for fraud,
mutual mistake, or mistake of one party known or suspected by the
other party (unilateral mistake). Story contends that the
instruction was properly refused because the City did not present
sufficient evidence to submit "reformation based on fraud or
unilateral mistake" to the jury.
Section 28-2-1611, MCA, specifies unilateral mistake as the
"mistake of one party while the other at the time knew or
suspected." In interpreting 5 17-901, R.C.M. (1947), (the
identical predecessor to 5 28-2-1611, MCA), we stated that the
right to reform a contract for unilateral mistake does not lie for
the party who knew of the mistake in the contract; rather, it