No. 91-491
[…] fact that on July 23, 1984, after suit was filed, it tendered the
full amount of coverage available to Erich into court without any
release from Cindy and without any preconditions to the tender.
9
That amount was subsequently distributed by the court to Erich, his
attorney, and apparently other creditors who had an interest in it.
This is clearly a case where the defendant attempted to
resolve Cindy's personal claim against Coverage "A1' under its
insurance policy by withholding amounts that were undisputedly due
to Erich under the same coverage. That is a violation of
§ 33-18-201(13), MCA, which provides as follows:
No person may, with such frequency as to indicate a
general business practice, do any of the following:
(13) fail to promptly settle claims, if liability
has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the
insurance policy coverage in order to influence
settlements under other portions of the insurance policy
coveraqe .. . . [Emphasis added.]
The majority changes the plain language of subsection (13)
when it states that:
The insurer must withhold prompt settlement of a
reasonably clear liability claim under one coverase, in
order to influence a claim arising out of another
coveraqe. [Emphasis added.]