No. 91-491
[…] to settle both claims falling under that coverage for the maximum
amount allowed under the policy. Thus, we hold the court properly
found that Farmers Union did not violate 5 33-18-201(13), MCA, and
properly granted defendant's motion for summary judgment.
II
Did the District Court properly grant defendant's motion for
summary judgment on plaintiff's claim for failure to settle in
violation of § 33-18-201(6), MCA?
Next, plaintiff contends Farmers Union failed to make a good
faith attempt to effectuate a prompt fair settlement by insisting
Juedeman release Bennyhoff's estate. Section 33-18-201(6), MCA,
provides :
No person may, with such frequency as to indicate a
general business practice, do any of the following:
* * * * * * *
(6) Neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate
prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in
which liability has become reasonably clear. ...
In this case, plaintiff refusedto release Bennyhofflsestate
from liability in return for payment of the policy limits. In a
letter dated July 16, 1984, plaintiff's attorney Richard Bottomly
stated: "We have steadfastly refused to give a full release to