No. 92-014
[…] its em~lovees. 5 2-9-lll(1) (c), MCA (1991). Second, the
purchase of insurance does not waive immunity. 5 2-9-
.
222 ( 4 ) , MCA (1991) (Emphasis added).
Daqel, 819 P.2d at 191.
In this case, the "governmental entity" is the School
District, g 2-9-111(l) (a), MCA (1991), and the "legislative bodyv1
is the school board, 5 2-9-lll(l)(b), MCA (1991). With respect to
school boards, a "legislative actn has been defined as:
actions by a school board that result in adoption of
school board policies pursuant to g 20-3-323(1);
§ l l ( l ) (c) ( )(C), MCA (1991). Section 20-3-323 (I), MCA,
provides :
(1) The trustees of each district shall prescribe
and enforce policies for the government of the district.
In order to provide a comprehensive system of governing
the district, the trustees shall:
(a) adopt the policies required by this title; and
(b) adopt policies to implement or administer the
requirements of the general law, this title, the policies
of the board of public education, and the rules of the
superintendent of public instruction.