No. 92-014
[…] Therefore, defendants contend that the legislature's retention of
the words "associated with" indicates the intention to retain the
immunity as it was granted and has been interpreted under 5 2-9-
111(3), MCA (1989). Defendants contend that one's actions need
only be associated with legislative acts.
Finally, defendants acknowledge that Ms. Field was considered
an I1agentluby the parties as well as the courts in Hedcres I.
However, they also contend in this appeal that Ms. Field was
"staff" of the legislative body, and thus, she fits under the
purview of 5 2 - - ( ) MCA (1991).
Section 2-9-111, MCA (1991) provides:
(1) As used in this section:
(a) the term "governmental entityu1 means only the
state, counties, municipalities, school districts, and
any other local government entity or local political
subdivision vested with legislative power by statute;
(b) the term "legislative body" means only the
legislature vested with legislative power by Article V of
The Constitution of the State of Montana and that branch
or portion of any other local governmental entity or
local political subdivision empowered by law to consider