NO. 91-218
[…] justiciable controversy. The record does not reflect if the
original order was withdrawn. Appellant appealed the decision to
this Court.
The first issue we consider is whether the District Court
erred in dismissing appellant's complaint for declaratory judgment
for lack of a justiciable controversy.
The purpose of the Montana Declaratory Judgment Act is
remedial and is meant "to settle and to afford relief from
uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and
other legal relations; and it is to be liberally construed and
administered." Section 27-8-102, MCA. Section 27-8-202, MCA,
states in pertinent part:
Any person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal
relations are affected by a statute . . .
may have
determined any question of construction or validity
arising under the . . .
statute . . .
and obtain a
declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations
thereunder.
There are two principles this Court has adopted regarding
declaratory judgments. First, even though all of the necessary
elements of jurisdiction exist, the district court is not required
to exercise that jurisdiction. Empire Fire & Marine Insurance Co.
v.