NO. 91-218
[…] was prohibited from entering into his proposed business association
with a dentist, and threatened to revoke or suspend his license if
he entered into such a relationship. The Board stated that a final
decision would come in two weeks. However, no decision was
forthcoming. Brisendine's legal rights and interests remain
uncertain. Requiring him to seek a declaratory judgment from the
Board, which apparently through its letter had already made a final
decision, does not serve the efficient, orderly, or inexpensive
administration of justice which should be this Court's primary
concern.
Section 1-2-102, MCA, provides that "[wlhen a general and
particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to
the former, so a particular intent will control a general one that
is inconsistent with it." For that reason, it is clear to me that
Brisendine's rights are established by the statute found in the
chapter regulating the profession of denturitry, and not in the
chapter regulating the profession of dentistry. I would reverse
12