IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] agreement, the wife has been independently represented by
and has had the benefit of the counsel and advise of
Scott M. Radford, a member of the Bar of the State of
Montana and State of California. The husband has not
sought counsel and has done this knowingly and
voluntarily.
Section Nine
Modification
This agreement is to be modified only by written
agreement signed by both parties.
The separation agreement was incorporated into the decree of legal
separation on August 15, 1985. The Honorable Judge Bradford, in
this decree, found the parties made a reasonable division of their
property. Section 40-4-201, MCA (1985), governs separation
agreements. It provides in part:
(2) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or
for legal separation, the terms of the separation
agreement, except those providing for the support,
custody, and visitation of children, are binding upon the
court unless it finds, after considering the economic
circumstances of the parties and any other relevant
evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or
on request of the court, that the separation agreement is
unconscionable.
In 1989, the husband filed a petition for dissolution. Notice
of entry of decree was entered and served on July 11, 1990. The
District Court, in its findings of fact, found that husband's
military pension was not specifically included in the separation