NO. 91-268
[…] valid and that the transfers of the CD's to joint tenancy with Mary
Ann were consistent with Rose's intended disposition of her estate
and were not unnatural. It ruled that, as a result, the validity
of Mary Ann's power of attorney and her subsequent transfer of the
CD's to herself alone is immaterial. The court named Mary Ann as
personal representative of Rose's estate and awarded her costs and
attorney fees.
I
Did the District Court err in concluding that Daniel Jochems
failed to prove undue influence by his sister Mary Ann Bucsis over
their mother Rose Jochems?
Section 28-2-407, MCA, provides that
Undue influence consists in:
(1) the use by one in whom a confidence is reposed by
another . . . for the purpose of obtaining an unfair
advantage over him;
5
(2) taking an unfair advantage of another's weakness of
mind: or
(3) taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of
another's necessities or distress.
The elements necessary to prove undue influence are: 1) confiden-
tial relationship of the person attempting to influence the
testator: 2) physical condition of the testator as it affects her
ability to withstand influence: 3) mental condition of the testator