No. 91-087
[…] various arguments.
Appellant argues that the insurable interest statue of
5 33-15-205, MCA, conflicts with the valued policy statute of
5 33-24-102, MCA, and that 5 33-15-205, MCA, should control, and
that the terms of the insurance policy itself limit the respondents
to their insurable interest stated in the contract for sale with
Chesley. Appellant alleges that it is liable to the respondents
only for the insurable interest of the house which is established
by the contract for sale and not the agreed value stated in the
insurance policy. We disagree.
Section 33-24-102, MCA, states in part:
Whenever any policy of insurance shall be written to
insure any improvements upon real property in this state
against loss or damage and the property insured is
considered to be a total loss, without criminal fault on
the part of the insured or his assigns, the amount of
insurance written in such policv shall be taken
conclusivelv to be the true value of the prowertv insured
and the true amount of loss and measure of damages.
[Emphasis added.]
In Britton v. Farmers Ins. Group (1986), 221 Mont. 67, 72-73,
721 P.2d 303, 307, we commented that the "statute determines
automatically and conclusively the amount of loss recoverable for
total loss," and that it "may obviate even the necessity of a proof