Montana Department of Revenue v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] Trinova Corp. v. Michigan Dept. of Treasury (1991), - U.S.           -,
111 S.Ct. 818, 112 L.Ed.2d 884.

     However, Trinova involved constitutional claims relating to
Michigan's apportionment formula as applied to Trinova. Trinova at
-,   111 S.Ct. at 829, 112 L.Ed.2d at 904.        UPS   does not challenge
Montana's identical three-factor apportionment formula.           Rather,
UP5 argues that under Montana law the mileage method utilized by
the Department does not fairly represent the extent of its business
activity within the State.
     Section 15-31-312, MCA, is the relief provision under UDITPA.
                                  6
It provides in part:
         If the allocation and apportionment provisions of
    this part do not fairly represent the extent of the
    taxpayer's business activity in this state, the taxpayer
    may petition for or the tax administrator may require, in
    respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business
    activity, if reasonable
          ( 4 ) the employment of any other method to effectuate
    an equitable allocation and apportionment of the
    taxpayer's income.
We find no authority for the State's argument that UPS must prove
the mileage method distorts its Montana income prior to invoking
the relief provision under 5 15-31-312(4), MCA.
        In Am. Tele.   &   Tele. v. State Tax Appeal Board (1990), 241
Mont.    440,   448, 787 P.2d 754, the tax administrator invoked the

relief provision under 5 15-31-312, MCA.          In AT&T we held the
Department properly invoked 5 15-31-312, MCA, because the inclusion
in gross receipts of returns on temporary cash investments in the
sales factor did not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's
business activity within the state. Am. Tele.      &   Tele. at 448, 787
P.2d at 759.
        UPS put forth substantial evidence to show the mileage method

did not fairly represent its business activity within Montana.
Evidence before STAB revealed that UPS drivers in Montana drive