NO. 93-178
[…] On
February 8, 1993, the State filed a brief in opposition to
appellant's petition for post-conviction relief. On March 1, 1993,
pursuant to 5 46-21-201(l) and (2), MCA, the District Court
dismissed the petition and denied appellant's motion for
appointment of counsel because a hearing on the petition was not
required. On March 15, 1993, appellant filed an appeal with this
Court.
3
Did the District Court err when it denied appellant's petition
for post-conviction relief and assistance of counsel for a hearing
on the petition, pursuant to 5 46-21-201(l) and (2), MCA?
Section 46-21-201, MCA, in part, governs the court's actions
in proceedings on petitions for post-conviction relief and provides
as follows:
Unless the petition and the files and records of the case
conclusively show that the petitioner is not entitled to
relief, the court shall cause notice of the petition to
be served upon the county attorney in the county in which
the conviction took place and upon the attorney general
and order them to file a responsive pleading to the
petition. Following its review of the responsive
pleading, the court may dismiss the petition as a matter
of law for failure to state a claim for relief or it may
grant a prompt hearing on the petition, determine the
issue, and make findings of fact and conclusions with
respect to the petition.
A petitioner's burden, when requesting post-conviction relief,
is to show by a preponderance of evidence that the facts justify
relief. Yother v.