Harold V. Dye, Milodragovich, Dale & Dye,
[…] Interstate Productiolt CreditAssociation v. DeSaye ( 1991) , 250 Mont . 3 20, 820 P .2d
1285.
In this case, defendant's contention that Taylors were
innocent transferees was an affirmative defense pursuant to
Rule 8(c), M.R.Civ.P., and defendant, therefore, had the burden of
producing evidence in support of that defense. Section 26-1-401,
MCA. That burden was made difficult by the fact that by the time
of trial both of the Taylors were deceased. However, in meeting
that burden, defendant had a right to rely on relevant statutory
presumptions.
Section 26-1-602, MCA, sets forth a number of disputable
presumptions. It provides that:
All other presumptions are lldisputablepresumptionsN and
may be controverted by other evidence. The following are
of that kind:
..
( 7 ) Money paid by one to another was due the
latter.
..
(19 .ivate transactions have been fair and
regular.
14
These statutory presumptions satisfied defendant's burden of
proof in support of its affirmative defense, and are conclusive
unless controverted by other evidence.
As pointed out previously, the only witnesses who testified in