No. 92-330
[…] requirements of Montana's ~inimumWage and Maximum Hour'Act and
dismissed plaintiff's complaint. However, on appeal, relying on
29 U. S . C. 5 213 (b)(10) (1988), we held that the FLSA expressly
exempted the employer in this case from paying overtime wages to
the plaintiff, and therefore, that the employer was not exempt from
payment of overtime wages under the Montana Minimum Wage and
Maximum Hour Act.
In arriving at our decision in Pkmffe, we concluded that there
was an express intent by our national Congress not to preempt the
field of wage and hour regulation through the enactment of
29 U.S.C. § 218 (1988), which provides in relevant part that:
(a) No provision of this chapter or of any order
thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or
State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum
wage higher than the minimum wage established under this
chapter or a maximum work week lower than the maximum
work week established under this chapter ...
We concluded that since the class of employees to which Plouffe
belonged was exempted from the maximum hour protection of the
federal FLSA, and since 5 218 of the Act specifically authorized