No. 92-567
[…] declaration of congressional policy which was as follows:
The Congress hereby declares that it is the policy of
this Nation to protect the best interests of Indian
children and to oromote the stabilitv and security of
Indian tribes and families by the establishment of
minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian
children from their families and the placement of such
children in foster or adoptive homes which will reflect
the unique values of Indian culture, and by providing for
assistance to Indian tribes in the operation of child and
family service programs. [Emphasis added].
Section 1911(c) of the Act provided that:
In any State court proceeding for the foster care
placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an
Indian child, the Indian custodian of the child and the
Indian child's tribe shall have a right to intervene at
any point in the proceeding.
In order to make intervention more meaningful, 5 1912(c)
provides that:
Each party to a foster care placement or termination of
parental rights proceeding under State law involving an
Indian child shall have the right to examine all reports
or other documents filed with the court upon which any
decision with respect to such action may be based.
It is apparent from the plain language of the aforementioned
statutes that a principal purpose of the ICWA is to protect the
stability of Indian tribes by preventing adoption of Indian
children by non-Indians where placement in Indian families is
possible. It is also apparent that by granting tribes the right to
intervene as parties in any proceeding involving the placement of
Indian children, Congress intended to recognize the strong interest
of tribes, as distinct from their individual members, in the
placement of Indian children. Congress's intent is further
clarified by 25 U.S.C. 5 1915 which gives rise to the dispute in
this case. Subsections (a) and (b) of 5 1915, which are relied on
by the Tribe, provide in relevant part as follows:
(a) .. .In any adoptive placement of an Indian
child under State law, a preference shall be given, in
the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement
with (1) a member of the child's extended family;
(2) other members of the Indian child's tribe; or
( 3 ) other Indian families.
(b] . . . In any foster care or pre-adoptive
placement, a preference shall be given, in the absence of
good cause to the contrary, to a placement with--
(i) a member of the Indian child's extended familv:
(ii) a foster home licensed, approved, or
specified by the Indian child's tribe;
(iii) an Indian foster home licensed or approved
by an authorized non-Indian licensing authority; or