No. 92-567
[…] tribe. In doing so, it made the following points, which are set
forth at length because of their particular significance to our
conclusion:
Nor can the result be any different simply because
the twins were "voluntarily surrendered" by their mother.
Tribal jurisdiction under g 1911(a) was not meant to be
defeated by the actions of individual members of the
tribe, for Conqress was concerned not solely about the
interests of Indian children and families, but also about
the impact on the tribes themselves of the l a m e numbers
of Indian children adopted bv non-Indians. See 25 U.S.C.
§ 1901(3) [25 U.S.C.S. 5 1901(3)] ("[Tlhere is no
resource that is more vital to the continued existence
and integrity of Indian tribes than their childrenm),
1902 ("promote the stability and security of Indian
tribesw). The numerous prerogatives accorded the tribes
through the ICWA's substantive provisions, e.g.,
g g 1911(a) (exclusive jurisdiction over reservation
domiciliaries), 1911(b) (presumptive jurisdiction over