Cameron pled guilty under North Carolina v. Alford (1970), 400 U.S.
[…] Cameron argues, similar to his first argument, that the State
did not prove that a court-ordered treatment plan existed, and
therefore, the District Court should not have terminated his
parental rights. This argument lacks merit.
Again, a court-ordered treatment plan is not required in this
case. Section 41-3-609(4)(b), MCA. Thus, the court is only
required to determine that:
the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and
. . .
the conduct or condition of the parent rendering [him]
unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time[.]
Section 41-3-609(l)(c)(ii), MCA. Further, 5 41-3-609(Z), MCA,
states :
[i]n determining whether the conduct or condition of the
parent[] is unlikely to change within a reasonable time,
. . . . the court shall consider but is not limited to
the following:
. . .
6
(e) present judicially ordered long-term confinement of
the parent[.]
Here, the District Court, in its findings and conclusions,
noted that M.D. was designated a youth in need of care. The court
concluded that Cameron's incarceration made him unfit to care for
the physical, mental, emotional and psychological needs of M.D.
The court also concluded that the situation was unlikely to change
within a reasonable time because Cameron was unwilling to comply
with recommended treatment and he remained in prison.
We conclude that the court's findings are supported by
substantial evidence and its conclusions are well grounded in law.
Cameron is incarcerated at the Montana State Prison and he will