NO. 93-181
[…] address the question of whether the court erred when it dismissed
the petition on its merits. However, for the guidance of the
District Court on remand, we will address the question of whether
it was proper to exclude the testimony of other witnesses during
the hearing on Taylor's petition.
II.
Did the District Court err when it refused to allow Taylor to
present evidence through the testimony of witnesses, other than the
contestant and contestee, at the hearing on Taylor's petition?
The court based its decision to allow testimony only from
Taylor and Matejovsky on § 13-36-207, MCA, which provides in
relevant part:
8
The petitioner (contestant) and the contestee may appear
and produce evidence at the hearing, but no person other
than the petitioner and contestee may be made a party to
the proceedings . . . and no person other than the
parties and their attorneys may be heard thereon except
by order of the court.
Matejovsky asserts that this section clearly states that no person
other than the parties may appear and present testimony or evidence
unless the court so orders. Therefore, she believes it was within
the court's discretion to permit only the parties to testify.
However, Taylor contends that the court, when it disallowed
his offer of testimony from other witnesses, ignored the general