NO. 93-109
[…] Paul Melvin has made arrangements to pay
the amount to John Melvin in monthly installments of $45.00.
Reeves has refused to accept a similar payment plan for her share
of the remaining estate.
The Decree of Distribution is dated January 21, 1993. On
January 25, 1993, Paul Melvin provided Reeves with a copy of the
check register from one of the bank accounts he used as personal
representative and some bank statements from other accounts. On
February 1, 1993, Reeves formally objected to this accounting and
5
to the Decree of Distribution as being improper and premature.
Section 72-3-1005, MCA, provides:
Final accounting required to close estate. (1) Before an
estate may be finally closed and the personal
representative relieved of his duties and obligations, he
shall either file with the court or deliver to all
interested persons an accounting under oath showing the
amount of money received and expended by him, the amount
of all claims presented against the estate, and the names
of the claimants and all other matters necessary to show
the state of its affairs.
(2) Any interested person at any time during the
course of the administration of an estate may for good
cause shown require further accountings.
(3) If the personal representative is the sole
residual beneficiary of the estate, no accounting need be
made.
This section provides that the personal representative must file an
accounting with the court --or deliver the same to all interested
persons--showing the amount of money received and expended by the
personal representative, all claims presented against the estate
and all other information necessary to show the state of its
affairs. An exception to this requirement is permitted only when
the personal representative is the "sole residual beneficiary" of
the estate. Such is not the case here: Paul Melvin was required to
provide a proper accounting before the estate of Robert E. Melvin
could be closed.