NO. 93-008
[…] not exceed its authority pursuant to 5 90-6-307(8), MCA, of the
Hard-Rock Mining Impact Act and § 90-6-404(5), MCA, of the Property
Tax Base Sharing Act when it amended the Montanore Plan's
allocation of taxes?
The Hard-Rock Mining Impact Act allows the Mining Board 60
days following a hearing to make findings to those portions of the
impact plan which have been objected to, and if appropriate,
amended by the Mining Board. Section 90-6-307(8), MCA. Also, the
Tax Base Sharing Act enables the Mining Board to modify an approved
impact plan, as well as one modified pursuant to § 90-6-311, MCA,
because the impact plan did not mention a governmental unit which
will be adversely affected. Section 90-6-404(5), MCA. The Mining
Board's ability to modify the plan is defined as "modification . .
. needed in order to ensure a reasonable correspondence between the
occurrence of increased costs resulting from the mineral
development and the allocation of taxable valuation resulting from
the mineral development.t' Section 90-6-404(5), MCA.
The District Court determined that the Mining Board had a
great deal of discretion when modifying an impact plan and had not
abused its discretion. We determine that this issue involves a
question of interpretation of statutes. Such interpretation is a
legal conclusion which this Court will review as to whether the
District Court was correct. Steer Inc. v. Department of Revenue
(1991), 245 Mont. 470, 803 P.2d 601.
10
Under § 90-6-404(5), MCA, the Mining Board may modify the
Impact Plan if it finds a reasonable connection between the impact
on a governmental unit and the allocation of taxable valuation.
Lincoln County argues that the Mining Board can only modify
the formula set up by the legislature in subsections (2) through
(4) of 5 90-6-404, MCA. That formula, argues Lincoln County,
provides only adjustments to counties that will suffer financially
because of an influx in workers. According to Lincoln County,
Sanders County is not such a county sustaining loss. Sanders
County contends that it is an affected county and that the Mining
Board's allocation to it was indicative of a "reasonable
connection' to the taxable valuation of the mineral development.
Section 90-6-404(5), MCA, provides:
(5) The distribution formula specified in
subsections (2) through (4) may be modified by an impact
plan approved as provided in 90-6-307 or amended as
provided in 90-6-311, if the modification is needed in
order to ensure a reasonable correspondence between the
occurrence of increased costs resulting from the mineral
development and the allocation of taxable valuation
resulting from the mineral development.
We conclude that the statute includes Sanders County in any
permissible modification. While paragraphs (2) through (4) of the
code section deal with the influx of workers to local areas, the
statute also provides that the modifications under 35 90-6-307 and