No. 91-406
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Sisler, 210 Mont. at 260, 688 P.2d at 755. Such a statement of the
law was taken directly from the law itself. At the time of the
shootings, the definition of vtpurposelyn
was:
lgPurposet*--a
person acts purposely with respect to a
result or to conduct described by a statute defining an
offense if it is his conscious object to emacre in that
conduct or to cause that result.
Section 45-2-301(58), MCA. The statute clearly provides two ways
to act with purpose: 1) consciously engaging in a certain conduct,
or 2) consciously attempting to cause a result. Section 45-5-102,
MCA, provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of deliberate homicide
if:
(a) he purposely or knowingly causes the death of
another human being ...
Section 45-2-201, MCA, describes the causal relation between
conduct and result as follows:
Causal relationship between conduct and result. (1)
Conduct is the cause of a r e s u l t i f :
( a ) without the conduct the result would not have
occurred; and