No. 91-406
[…] weapon use was not charged?
Byers argues he was charged with two counts of deliberate
homicide, but was given three sentences. Because of the wording of
the weapon enhancement statute, Byers asserts he was denied due
process because he was not charged with this third offense.
The State contends the weapons enhancement statute does not
constitute a separate offense. According to the State, this Court
has already concluded the enhancement statute does not circumvent
due process. The State argues that our Ninth Circuit has also
reached the same conclusion.
Section 46-18-221, MCA, reads:
Additional sentence for offenses committed with a
dangerous weapon. (1) A person who has been found
guilty of any offense and who, while engaged in the
coromission of the offense, knowingly displayed,
brandished, or otherwise used a firearm, destructive
device, as defined in 45-8-332(1), or other dangerous
weapon shall, in addition to the punishment provided for
the commission of such offense, be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment in the state prison of not less than 2 years
or more than 10 years, except as provided in 46-18-222.
(2) A person convicted of a second or subsequent
offense under this section shall, in addition to the
punishment provided for the commission of the present
offense, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in the
state prison of not less than 4 years or more than 20
years, except as provided in 46-18-222.
Byers1 argument concerning a separate offense was made in
State v. Krantz (l99O), 241 Mont. 501, 788 P.2d 298. There we
stated that the United States Supreme Court has given the states
great latitude in defining the elements of a crime and the factors
mitigating or aggravating sentencing.