No. 93-136
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
This Court reviews an order of summary judgment by utilizing
the same criteria used by a district court initially under Rule 56,
M.R.Civ.P. hhnieV. CityofRoundup (Mont. 1993), 50 St. Rep. 342, 849
P.2d 212. Pursuant to Rule 56(c), summary judgment is proper when
no genuine issues of material fact exist and the moving party is
entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
DISCDSSION
Does the three-year statute of limitations for complaints
based on negligence, or the two-year statute of limitations for
complaints based on damage to property, apply in this case?
Section 27-2-204, MCA, provides in relevant part as follows:
Tort actions--general and personal injury. (1) Except
as provided in 27-2-216 and 27-2-217, the period
prescribed for the commencement of an action upon a
liability not founded upon an instrument in writing is
within 3 years.
Subsection (2) of the above statute provides that actions for
wrongful death caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another
must also be brought within three years. Subsection (3) provides
for a shorter two-year statute of limitations for certain specified
torts. Referring to 27-2-204, MCA, we have previously held that:
[T]he intent appears to have been to establish a general
three year statute of limitations for tort actions, with
a shorter two year period for certain particular tort
actions such as assault and battery.
4
WeStOnV. COk (1988), 233 Mont. 61, 63, 758 P.2d 289, 291.
Section 27-z-207, MCA, provides as follows:
Injuries involving property. Within 2 years is the
period prescribed for the commencement of an action for:
(1) injury to . . . real or personal property
. . . .
It is defendants' position, with which the District Court
agreed, that § 27-z-204, MCA, is a general statute of limitations
pertaining to all. torts, whereas § 27-z-207, MCA, is a specific