MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] . United States v. Crowley, supra, 504 F.2d at 994-95; United States v. Kenny, supra, 462 F.2d at 1229. See United States v. Nardello, 393 U.S. 286, 289, 89 S.Ct. 534, 536, 21 L.Ed.2d 487 (1969) (“At common law a public official who under color of office obtained the property of another not due either to the office or the official was guilty of extortion”). See generally authorities cited in United States v. Braasch, supra, 505 F.2d at 151 n.8; United States v. Crowley, supra, 504 F.2d at 995 n.4; 3 Wharton, Criminal Law §§ 1392, et seq. (Anderson ed. 1957) ; Stern, supra n.3, 3 Seton Hall L.Rev. at 15-17.
. Gov’t Mem. of Law at 9.
. Id. at 10.
. N.Y. Penal Law § 155.05(2) (McKinney 1975) provides, where pertinent:
Ҥ 155.05 Larceny; defined
* $ $ $ $
“2. Larceny includes a wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of another’s property, with the intent prescribed in subdivision one of this section, committed
in any of the following ways :
* * * * *
“(e) By extortion.
“A person obtains property by extortion when he compels or induces another person to deliver such property to himself or to a third person by means of instilling in him a fear that, if the property is not so delivered, the actor or another will:
* * *