Nos. 92-407 and 92-443
[…] Commonwealth v, Wall (Pa. Super. 1988), 539 A.2d 1325; Crabb v .
State (Tex. App. l988), 754 S.W.2d 742; Buckley v. City of Falls
Church (Va. App. 1988), 371 S.E.2d 827.
The Defendants also argue that the District Court erred in
excluding evidence regarding "justifiable use of force." In the
District Court, Brisendine filed notice of her intent to assert
this affirmative defense, relying on 5 45-3-102, MCA. On appeal,
the Defendants mention the defense in passing but do not explain
its applicability to their situation; nor do they cite any
applicable authority.
Section 45-3-102, MCA, reads in pertinent part:
A person is justified in the use of force or threat to
use force against another when and to the extent that he
reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to
defend himself or another against such other's imminent
use of unlawful force. . . .
The plain language of the statute clearly limits the
applicability of the defense to situations in which the aggressor's
force is "unlawful.11 As noted by the Criminal Law Commission
Comments to 5 45-3-102, MCA, unlawful includes either criminal or
tortious force or threat of force.