NO. 93-097
[…] entitled to injunctive relief. However, if the Plaintiffs cannot
factually develop and maintain an action under this section, then
an injunction wil:L not properly issue.
Accordingly, we reverse the District Court's dismissal of
4
Counts One and Four, and remand for proceedings consistent with
this opinion.
II - MONOPOLY AND REBATES CLAIMS
The Plaintiffs also allege that Video Lottery has refused to
provide its machines to the Plaintiffs in order to create a
monopoly in the sale and use of Video Lottery machines. This claim
is based on § 30-14-205(2)(g), MCA, which provides:
It is unlawful for a person or group of persons, directly
or indirectly: . . .
(2) For the purpose of creating or carrying
out any restriction in trade, to: . . .
(4) create a monopoly in the
manufacture, sale, or
transportation of an article of
commerce.
This section of the Unfair Trade Practices Act is very similar to
§ 2 of the Sherman Act, which prohibits the creation of a monopoly.
Because the statutes are similar, we will give due weight to the
federal courts' interpretation of this type of alleged antitrust
violation.