IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] have the benefit of at least one member who is trained in the law.
In this case, it is stipulated by the parties that Dan Johns,
who was the board's chairman and its only attorney, was neither
present for Kathleen Reynolds' hearing, nor participated in the
board's determination of her rights. Therefore, the board which
denied Reynolds' claim was not properly constituted, as is required
under 5 2-15-124 (11, MCA.
The majority has set forth the proper rule for construing this
statute, but then completely ignores the rule in arriving at its
conclusion. Section 1-2-101, MCA, provides that "[iln the
construction of a statute . . . [wlhere there are several
provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to
be adopted as will give effect to all."
The only way to construe 5 2-15-124, MCA, in a way that gives
effect to both subsections (1) and ( a ) , is to hold that while a
majority of a quasi-judicial board can constitute a quorum, and
while a vote of at least a majority of the members is sufficient to