No. 93-102
[…] In a series of decisions, this Court has
judicially created a penalty of restitution where none was provided
by the Legislature. First, in statev.~ippen.stein (1989), 239 Mont. 42,
778 P.2d 892, then in Statev. Todd (Mont. 1993), 849 P.2d 175, 50 St.
Rep. 288, and now in this case, this Court has held that
restitution, as a condition to parole, is actually authorized by
5 46-18-202, MCA. However, to find restitution in that statute is
creative, to say the least. Although I was a signator to the Todd
decision, I conclude after more careful review that that decision
was incorrect. Section 46-18-202, MCA, provides in relevant part
that:
6
(1) The district court may also impose any of the
following restrictions or conditions on the sentence
provided for in 46-18-201which it considers necessary to
obtain the objectives of rehabilitation and the
protection of society:
(a) prohibition of the defendant's holding public
office;
(b) prohibition of his owning or carrying a
dangerous weapon;
Cc) restrictions on his freedom of association;
Cd) restrictions on his freedom of movement;
(e) any other limitation reasonably related to the
objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of
society.
Nothing in 5 46-18-202, MCA, refers to parole or to
restitution. First, 5 202 relates only to those sentences provided
for in § 201. Nowhere in § 201 is there any discussion of, or
provision for, parole. Second, the catch-all phrase in subsection
(l)(e), which is relied on by the majority, refers to limitations
related to the objectives of rehabilitation and protection of
society. Notwithstanding the majority's effort to make it so,
restitution is certainly not related to a defendant's rehabili-
tation and is not necessary for the protection of society.
Restitution is intended to compensate the victim of the defendant's
crime. Furthermore, the majority makes no effort to reconcile its
holding with the specific limitation in 5 202 that its provisions
are only applicable to those sentences provided for in 5 201.