Brue v. State
[…] Stump v. Sparkman (1978), 435 U.S. 349, 356, 98 S.Ct. 1099, 1105, 55 L.Ed.2d 331, 339. Brue's complaint against Judge Robb arose from the order he issued on January 29, 1992, enjoining Brue from using his property as a junk yard. As the issuance of the injunction was a "lawful discharge of an official duty associated with judicial actions of the court," Judge Robb has absolute immunity. Section 2-9-112 (2), MCA, states: IrA member, officer, or agent of the judiciary is immune from suit for damages arising from his lawful discharge of an official duty associated with judicial actions of the court." See Great Falls v. Price (1989), 238 Mont. 99, 775 P.2d 1260; Knutson v.