NO. 92-345
[…] S.Ct. 286, 116 L.Ed.2d 9. The United State Supreme Court has held
that a judgers shield of immunity remains intact even if he or she
acted in error, with malice, or in excess of authority. Stump v.
Sparkman (1978), 435 U.S. 349, 356, 98 S.Ct. 1099, 1105, 55 L.Ed.2d
331, 339.
Brue's complaint against Judge Robb arose from the order he
issued on January 29, 1992, enjoining Brue from using his property
as a junk yard. As the issuance of the injunction was a "lawful
discharge of an official duty associated with judicial actions of
the court," Judge Robb has absolute immunity. Section 2-9-112 (2),
MCA, states: IrA member, officer, or agent of the judiciary is
immune from suit for damages arising from his lawful discharge of
an official duty associated with judicial actions of the court."
See Great Falls v. Price (1989), 238 Mont. 99, 775 P.2d 1260;
Knutson v. State (1984), 211 Mont. 126, 683 P.2d 488.
As for Brue's claim that Judge Robb violated his oath of
office, obstructed justice, and committed conspiracy, collusion,