No. 92-274
[…] chapter, the workers' compensation iudcre has exclusive
iurisdiction to make determinations concerninq disputes
under chapter 71, except as provided in 39-71-317 and
39-71-516. [Emphasis added.]
The claimant in this case did comply with the dispute
resolution requirements provided for in 5 39-71-2401, MCA (1987),
and 5 5 39-71-317 and -516, MCA, are not applicable to this case.
It is our obligation to construe statutes in a way that gives
effect to the substance of the statute, and if several statutes
appear to conflict, to construe them in a way that gives effect to
all of the statutes. Section 1-2-101, MCA (1987), provides:
In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge
is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in
substance contained therein, not to insert what has been
omitted or to omit what has been inserted. Where there
are several provisions or particulars, such a
construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give
effect to all.
The majority has concluded that when a hearing examiner for
the Division of Workers' Compensation decided claimant's employment
options under Part 10 of the Workers1 Compensation Act which
relates to vocational rehabilitation, that hearing examiner