NO. 92-509
[…] charges against Strong because it concluded that 5 46-13-401, MCA,
had been violated?
When reviewing a District Court's conclusions of law, our
standard of review i 'n'hetherthe District Court's interpretation
::
of the law is correct. Steer, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
(IggO), 245 Mont. 470, 474-75, 803 P.2d 601, 603. In this case,
the District Court dismissed this action on the sole basis that
strong was not brought to trial within six months of the date of
the entry of his first plea. We hold this interpretation of the
law is incorrect.
Section 46-13-401(2), MCA, provides:
After the entry of a plea upon a misdemeanor charge, the
court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, shall
order the prosecution to be dismissed with prejudice, if
a defendant whose trial has not been postponed upon the
defendant's motion is not brought to trial within 6
months.
Apparently, the District Court interpreted the statute on its face
without considering the fact that a mistrial had been declared in
the first trial. In its appeal to this Court, the State argues
that once a mistrial is declared, the speedy trial clock is reset