NO. 91-603
[…] on that issue during her judicial review proceeding in the District
Court. However, Montana law and the administrative rules
promulgated by the Department of Labor and Industry provided
Schneeman with the means of addressing her claim of bias long
before she reached the district court level.
Title 24, Chapter 11 of the Administrative Rules of Montana
pertains to the Unemployment Insurance Division. More
specifically, 24.11.319, ARM, sets forth a procedure for the
disqualification of an appeals referee pursuant to 5 2-4-611, MCA.
Section 2-4-611, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
Hearing examiners - ... disqualification of hearing
examiners and agency members.
(4) On the filing by a party, hearing examiner, or
agency member in good faith of a timely and sufficient
affidavit of personal bias, lack of independence,
disqualification by law, or other disqualification of a
hearing examiner or agency member, the agency shall
determine the matter as a part of the record and decision
in the case. The agency may disqualify the hearing
examiner or agency member and request another hearing
examiner pursuant to subsection (2) or assign another
hearing examiner from within the agency. The affidavit
must state the facts and the reasons for the belief that
the hearing examiner should be disqualified and must be
filed not less than 10 days before the original date set
for the hearing.
This procedure provides a claimant with an opportunity to raise and
support the issue of claimed bias of an appeals referee; it also
provides a means by which the issue can be determined timely and on
the record. Schneeman failed to raise the issue of the referee's