No. 92-255
[…] statement suggests that Edwards and Murphy intended an easement for
purposes associated with cattle-raising and that usingthe road for
logging trucks would have expanded the easement beyond the use
contemplated at the time of the 1972 conveyance.
We hold that Murphy acquired an easement by implication on the
road over Edwards' property when he bought 4,000 acres from Edwards
in 1.972. In the absence of any act on the part of Murphy or
Edwards that extinguished that easement, it passed to Kecskes with
title to the 220-acre tract at the west end of the property Murphy
bought from Edwards. Section 70-20-308, MCA.
II
Was Kecskes' claim or right to an easement extinguished under
5 70-17-111(3), MCA?
Section 70-17-111(3) provides that a servitude is extinguished
by "the performance of any act upon either tenement by the owner of
the servitude or with his assent that is incompatible with its
nature or exercise.I1 Wangen argues that Murphy extinguished any
claim he might have had to an easement across Edwards1 land by
asking Edwards for permission to use the road for logging purposes.
The District Court determined, and we agree, that this single act