Goldstone v. South Shore Federal & Loan Ass'n
[…] The complaint alleges violation of both federal and state laws.

The defendant then moved for an order dismissing the complaint upon the ground that the alleged claim does not arise under any federal law over which a District Court may entertain jurisdiction.

The plaintiffs then cross-moved for an order for leave to serve and file an amended complaint. The proposed amended complaint alleges that jurisdiction is founded upon 28 U.S.C. § 1337, providing that “the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies” and 28 U.S.C. § 1355, providing that “the district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress,” in that