Goldstone v. South Shore Federal & Loan Ass'n
[…] The plaintiffs then cross-moved for an order for leave to serve and file an amended complaint. The proposed amended complaint alleges that jurisdiction is founded upon 28 U.S.C. § 1337, providing that “the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies” and 28 U.S.C. § 1355, providing that “the district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress,” in that this Class Action is brought to recover a penalty, to wit, twice the interest paid to defendant by all members of the class to defendant to be forfeit, pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 86, for defendant having charged all members of said class interest on principal that has been already prepaid,