No. 94-252
[…] improve beyond his present capabilities and that he has some mental
impairment, as noted below in more detail. The District Court
concluded that both Don's mental and physical impairments supported
a continuance of the guardianship, with limits on the powers of the
guardian.
Second, Don claims the court erred because the Conclusions of
Law and Order do not comply with the requirements of § 72-5-316,
9
MCA, because the statute does not permit the court to establish a
limited guardianship when the protected person can meet the
essential requirements for his physical health and safety. Section
72-5-316, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
(1) If the court is satisfied that the person for
whom a guardianship is sought is incapacitated and that
judicial intervention in his personal freedom of action
and decision is necessary to meet essential requirements
for his physical health or safety, it may appoint a .
. limited guardian having the powers described in the
order. If the court is satisfied that the allegedly
incapacitated person could handle the essential
requirements for physical health or safety if his
financial resources were managed by another, it shall
order that the petition be treated as a petition for a
protective order under part 4 of this chapter and proceed
accordingly. Alternatively, the court may dismiss the
proceeding or enter any other appropriate order that is
not inconsistent with the specific provisions of this
part. . .
Don further argues that the conditional powers given to Mary Lou
West here are for potential future needs, not for current needs,
and that the statute provides no basis for this sort of
guardianship when there is no current need for it.