No. 92-061
[…] person detained appears to be seriously mentally ill and
that an emergency situation exists, then the person may
be detained and treated until the next regular business
day. At that time, the professional person shall release
the detained person or file his findings with the county
attorney who, if he determines probable cause to exist,
shall file the petition provided for under the Act in the
county of the respondent's residence. In either case,
the professional person shall file a report with the
court explaining his actions.
Instruction 31, quoting from § 53-21-120, MCA, read as follows:
INSTRUCTION NO. 31
The Montana Mental Health Act provides:
1. A person detained shall be detained in the least
restrictive environment required to protect the life and
physical safety of the person detained or members of the
public; in this respect, prevention of significant injury
to property may be considered;
2. Whenever possible, a person detained shall be
detained in a mental health facility and in the county of
residence.
3. A person may be detained in a jail or other
correctional facility only if no mental health facility
is available or if the available mental health facilities