No. 92-061
[…] 299, 837 P.2d 409, 411 (citation omitted) . "When examining whether
certain jury instructions were properly given or refused, we must
consider the jury instructions in their entirety and in connection
with other instructions given and the evidence introduced at
trial." Story v. City of Bozeman (1993), 259 Mont. 207, 222, 856
P.2d 202, 211 (citation omitted). Thus, the question before us is
whether § 53-21-146, MCA, imposed a duty on Flathead County and
Mental Health to keep a person detained under the emergency
provisions of the Mental Health Act free from physical restraint
and isolation.
Section 53-21-146,MCA, provides in pertinent part:
Patients have a right to be free from physical restraint
and isolation. Except for emergency situations in which
it is likely that patients could harm themselves or
others and in which less restrictive means of restraint
are not feasible, patients may be physically restrained
or placed in isolation only on a professional person's
written order which explains the rationale for such
action. . . . Whenever a patient is subject to restraint
or isolation, adequate care shall be taken to monitor his
physical and psychiatric condition and to provide for his
physical needs and comfort.