No. 93-369
[…] motion, and required that voir dire be conducted in open court. On
appeal, Moore maintains that the District Court erred in denying
his motions. ,
This Court will reverse a district court's denial of a motion
for change of venue or motion for individual voir dire only upon a
showing of an abuse of discretion. State v. Sunday (1980)' 187
Mont. 292, 298, 609 P.2d 1188, 1192.
Criminal defendants have a constitutional right to a trial by
an impartial jury, and failure to provide an impartial tribunal is
a violation of due process. U. S. Const. amend. VI, Mont. Const.
Art. 11, Sec. 24. Additionally, § 46-13-203(1), MCA, permits a
defendant to move for a change of venue when "there exists in the
county in which the charge is pending such prejudice that a fair
trial cannot be had in the county.It
A defendant is entitled to a change of venue if it appears
there are reasonable grounds to believe that prejudice exists and
that by reason of the prejudice, there is a reasonable apprehension
that the accused cannot receive a fair and impartial trial. State
v.