No. 93-369
[…] claim or in relating the dream. We agree.
The decision whether to grant a new trial is left to the sound
discretion of the trial judge. Absent an abuse of discretion, we
will not overturn a denial of a motion for a new trial on appeal.
State v. Arlington (1994), 51 St.Rep. 417, 427, 875 P.2d 307, 321;
State v. Staat (1991), 251 Mont. 1, 9-10, 822 P.2d 643, 648.
Initially, we address the State's argument that the District
Court was without jurisdiction to consider Moore's motion for a new
trial, because he failed to file his motion within 30 days of the
verdict as is required by statute. Section 46-16-702, MCA,
provides in pertinent part:
Motion f o r a new t r i a l .
(1) Following a verdict or
finding of guilty, the court may grant the defendant a
new trial if required in the interest of justice.
(2) The motion for a new trial must be in writing
and must specify the grounds for a new trial. The motion
must be filed by the defendant within 30 days following
a verdict or finding of guilty and be served upon the
prosecution.
Moore argues that our decision in State v. Redcrow (1990), 242
Mont. 254, 790 P.2d 449, provides two exceptions to the 30 day time
limit: (1) if the motion was filed within a reasonable period of
time after the verdict; and (2) if the crime is of a serious
nature.