NO. 94-014
[…] Anaconda-Deer Lodge County
(19931, 258 Mont. 166, 167, 852 P.2d 579, 580.
Larson notified his employer, Smith, of the injury 39 days
after sustaining it on April 9, 1992. On the day of the accident,
Larson told co-worker John Rockenbaugh that he had "taken a bad
spill." Larson maintains that he informed Rockenbaugh of the
injury, rather than his employer, because believed that Rockenbaugh
was a managing agent or superintendent in charge of the work site.
Larson asserts that by informing Rockenbaugh of the injury, he
satisfied the 30 day notice requirement of § 39-71-603, MCA, which
provides:
N o claim to recover benefits under the Workers'
Compensation Act, for injuries not resulting in death,
may be considered compensable unless, within 30 days
after the occurrence of the accident which is claimed to
have caused the injury, notice of the time and place
where the accident occurred and the nature of the injury
is given to the employer or the employer's insurer by the
injured employee or someone on the employee's behalf.
Actual knowledge of the accident and injury on the part
of the employer or the employer's managing agent or
superintendent in charge of the work upon which the
injured employee was engaged at the time of the injury is
equivalent to notice.
The record shows that Smith is the sole owner and the only
managing agent or superintendent at Barry Smith Logging. The
company office is located in Smith's home. John Rockenbaugh was
employed by Smith as a sawyer. Both Rockenbaugh and Larson were