No. 94-096
[…] Sagan v. Prudential Insurance Company
of America (1993), 259 Mont. 506, 509, 857 P.2d 719, 722 (citation
omitted). "If the legislature's intent can be determined from the
plain meaning of the words used in a statute, we will go no
further." State ex rel. Neuhausen v. Nachtsheim (1992), 253 Mont.
296, 299, 833 P.2d 201, 204.
Section 16-4-413, MCA, sets forth procedures governing the
DORIS processing of certain reapplications for liquor licenses.
The procedures are applicable in the event of a previous denial of
a liquor license application for the same premises pursuant to §
16-4-405, MCA. Section 16-4-413(l), MCA. Moreover, "[iIf an
application is withdrawn after a hearing . . . in which testimony
is received regarding any reason for denial provided in 16-4-405,
the effect of the withdrawal is the same as if a final decision had
been made denying the application . . . .I' Section 16-4-413(2),
MCA. In this case, E-Z withdrew its 1988 application following
such a hearing and, pursuant to § 16-4-413(2), MCA, the effect of
the withdrawal was the same as if the 1988 application had been
denied. Thus, the DORIS processing of E-Z's 1991 application is
governed by the provisions of § 16-4-413, MCA.
Once a previous application has been denied, 5 16-4-413(l),
MCA, provides that "the department may not consider an application
4
. . . for those premises for 5 years unless the department . . .
determines that the proposed use is substantially different from
the use that was rejected." Given the manner in which the statute
is structured, it is clear that the Vnless" clause in subsection
(1) constitutes a condition precedent to the DOR's further
processing of a reapplication filed within five years of the
previous denial. Therefore, the DOR must first determine whether